Research on the Audit Network Supporting Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANIE Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Econ., Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40214449)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaudit network / corporate governance / internal audit / external audit / audit committee / internal control / リスク・アプローチ
Research Abstract
Some accounting frauds by public companies aroused suspicion about the effectiveness of the internal control of Japanese public companies. Effective internal control is a key function of effective corporate governance. To keep corporate governance and internal control effective, the internal audit should assume an important role as a monitoring function. This research concluded that the audit network that is composed by three types of audit (internal audit, CPA audit and corporate auditor audit or audit committee audit) should be constructed by putting the internal audit at the center.