The new development of stewardship accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2005)
Hannan University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
OTOMASA Shota  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60258077)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmanagement compensation / conflict of interests / governance / pay-for-performance relationship / conflict resolution / コントロール / 経営者報酬契約 / インセンティブ / 会計利益 / 業績報酬関係 / 営業者報酬契約 / 営業報酬関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of my project is to investigate the role of accounting information in contracting perspective. In particular, I focus on management compensation contract to reduce the conflict of interests between shareholder and management. To test the role of accounting information in contracting perspective, I statically investigated the relationship between accounting earnings and management compensation As a result, the empirical evidences suggested that management compensation is significantly associated with accounting earnings Therefore Japanese managers are likely to receive more compensation when corporate performance increases. This implies that accounting earnings is useful to evaluate the action of management. accounting earnings are useful to contracting perspective.