A study concerning the life actual circumstances of the elderly under the change of city functions through today's popularization of automobiles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Satosi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00171158)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe elderly / shopping of commodities / distance as barrier / the large-scale stores location act / popularization of automobiles / monsterization of cities / declination of shopping district / going to hospital / 距離 / 公共交通の衰退 / 買物 / モータリゼーシーヨン / 高齢(化)社会 / 商店街 / 公共交通 / 都市計画 / 都市の変貌 / 郊外型大型店 / 大規模店舗立地法
Research Abstract
In this study I made an examination for the purpose of proving how the elderly who don't have their own transportation facilities feel difficulties under the circumstances of today's popularization of automobiles among masses und the large-size retail store location act.
The study consists of two inspections : that of a stratified multistage sampling, the elderly of the whole country who belong to the solitary or the elderly household being the population (done in twelve municipalities) ; and that of multistage sampling, the population being the elderly living in municipalities with a population under 120 thousand (done in six).
Through the both inspections the fact became statistically clear that many elderly feel difficulties in the daily shopping (also in going to hospital in the latter inspection). About 1 of 2 elderly complains the trouble on the way to or from stores (or shopping districts), and 1 of 3 after arrival of them.
Many moments have something to do with it. In going to or from stores the fact must be pointed out that a 'distance' is made through the declination of stores (shopping districts) through popularization of automobiles and the advance of large-size stores under today's deregulation policies, and becomes un-overwhelming barrier for the elderly. Because they cannot buy commodities in their neighborhood, shopping baggage tends to increase and it became burden for the elderly. After arrival at stores the question is mainly how they remove there. In large-size stores there are no places where the elderly are seated and rest.
At the ordinary Diet session of 2006 three bills of related matters were enacted. In this study I proposed against, several administrative, economical and other organs concerned as I see the movement of Diet.