Project/Area Number |
15530315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Shokei Gakuin College (2004) Tohoku University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
FUWA Kazuhiko Shokei Gakuin College, General Human Sciences, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60004115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIHARA Toshirou Tohoku University, Sciences for Educational Information, Professor, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 教授 (70004124)
NAITOU Takaliimi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Research assistant, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (90322982)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Current opportunity of getting a iob / Increase of students with local-minded / Location of jobs is in the bottom of labour market / Simple and unskilled works / Teaching and training for work / Early leave-job / 新規高卒者の就職 / 地域就業構造の底辺 / フリーター / 進路指導 / 職業選択 / 定着率の低下 |
Research Abstract |
We bad worked out regarding the research subject mentioned above. Its research results areas follows; 1.About 80% of graduated students who want to get a job made success. While this figure surely rises a little bit, which means the improvement of labour market, their working conditions seem to get worse reversely 2.The majority of students want to get a job in their town. This trend shows clearly recent students attitude on getting their job completely different from it in the previous time. It is significant point to understand that this trend causes mainly their unstable working conditions with lower wage in small firms. 3.Both service and industry sectors are the major labour market for students. However, they have engaged in simple and unskilled works in general, almost all of which have been located in the bottom of labour market 4.These unstable working conditions produce another serious problems that one third of graduated students leave their job within a few years after working. Moreover, there are increasing the number of the unemployed. 5.All most of senior secondary schools have encouraged to offer various and useful curriculum for learning general knowledge and skills necessary to work to students through each year. However, this educational challenges have not yet contributed to encourage students attitude to work with interests