Project/Area Number |
15530320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Ikuya Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce, Management Professor, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00187171)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | ethnography / interpretive turn / social sciences / textual data / QDA software / post-colonial turn / politics / social research / 民俗誌 / 質的データ / 量的データ / 現場感覚 / 定性的調査 / トライアンギュレーション / 調査体験 / 定性的データ分析 / ソフトウェア / 大学院教育 / 定量的調査 / テキストデータ / 学習過程 / フィールドワーク / 方法論的複眼 / 民族誌的方法 / アクションリサーチ / 解釈モデル / テキスト・データ / 徒弟修行モデル |
Research Abstract |
We have examined the state of the art of ethnographic methodology in the social sciences not only through the analysis of discourse on research methodology but also through interview and field observations. Our research has revealed that while there are some differences in ajor techniques employed in various disciplines, there are also many similarities. The following are four major findings of our research: 1.Increasing importance of qualitative research We found that research centering on the analysis of meaning and structure of social action rather than variable-centered analysis has acquired importance across the disciplines of the social sciences. "Interpretive turn" is the driving force behind this change of trend. 2.Increasing importance of textual data. The above-mentioned trend has to the increasing importance of qualitative data (especially, textual data) that cannot be reduced to mathematical figures. 3.Development of QDA software. A variety of QDA software have been developed and widely used by qualitative researchers. Even double-byte characters including Japanese characters can be processed by such computer programs. We mad frequent contact with software houses in order to further improve the programs. 4.Consideration for human subjects. "Post colonial turn" has led to the increasing recognition of the importance of the rights of those who become research "subjects." This trend was first evident in anthropology and soon prevalent among other disciplines including sociology, psychology, and administrative sciences.