Visual organization of body : Micro-sociological research on the reflexive organization of visual experience and social world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Hajime  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Presser, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00200501)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvisual sociology / visual organization of social world / subjective visual world / autophotography / autophoto database / photo elicitation interview / image of things / visual media / ミクロ社会学 / 自叙的イメージ法 / 主観的視覚経験 / 視覚的身体像 / 視覚的編制 / 再帰的編制 / 視覚的自己像 / イメージ誘出的インタビュー
Research Abstract
We planned an empirical visual research on "body" in our social world. Research method was autophotography-which seeks to explore people's views via photography, taken by themselves as answer to the question, "who are you?" It has been originally developed as a method for self-concept study. But in this study, it was used as a probable tool for approach to people's subjective visual experience. In two years, 248 students participated in our research project, and each took approximately 25 autophotos. After taking pictures, they were said to pick up 10 "good" photos, which seemed appropriate to the "who-am-I" question, and then to describe them with using the photo description forms which we provided. In this way, 6116 photos and 2318 descriptions were finally gathered and constructed in a database -the autophoto database. We screened out 2050 photo with description, and analyzed through content analysis procedure. Furthermore, we interviewed some of participants about their autophotos-photo elicitation interview. Focus of analysis was on subjects' orientations depicted in their autophotos. Many photos indicated people-orientations as in the related studies, but our subjects' autophotos, unanticipatedly, contained more thing-orientations than other-person-orientations. Furthermore, although many studies have mentioned to more social relation (other person) orientations in women's autophotos, we could not confirm it-many women took more photos of things rather than photos of persons. We found, as it were, "visual self narrative using thing-imagery" in our subjects' autophotos. After all, we could not get significant data related directly to "body". But we could confirm some availability of autophotography method, and got a ground and target for our research project as a whole-a research on visual organization of social world. That is to say, research on the visual configuration of things in social world.