A Sociological Study in Some Impacts of Closing a Local High School on the Depopulated Community Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Makoto  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20281769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Toru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助教授 (90263194)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh School / Closing Schools / Social Survey / Local Educational Administration / Population Mobility / 少子化 / 地域教育行政 / 社会意識
Research Abstract
We investigated the choice of cources, the social consciousness and consciousness-of-daily-life of the Machino High School students, and compared the result with the data of the survey in 1992 and the nationwide survey in 2002. According to the investigation, we found the improvement of students' relationship with the school and the rise of students' self-esteem. Moreover, it turned out that while Machino High School students' daily-life behavior and consciousness out of the school is a little different from the average of the nationwide data, there is not a significant difference in school-adaptation and occupational consciousness.
We carried out the opinion poll about the educational system reform of high schools in Wajima City and Matto City in Ishikawa Prefecture. In Wajima City, we carried out random sampling of the 400 (20-75 years old men and wemen), and delivered and collected the questionnaires by the mail (237 valid responses and the valid response rate was 59.3%). The result … More of data analysis is as follows : (1) There are large differences between the two cities in the cognition of the gap of an educational opportunity, and the number of people who "feel" the differences is more by 23.7 point in the Wajima city, (2) How much people desire that an the university-preparatory school at an equivalent level will be located in every region is deferent by cities, and those who answer "it is very important" is more in number by 10 point in Wajima City, (3) On the other hand, about the opinion "that we avoid closing a school even if a special fiscal burden is necessary", it turned out that there was a little more "strongly opposite" people in Wajima City.
We analyzed 30 years of statistics about the graduate junior high school ratio of the high school new students and the course after the graduation from the high school, and showed that (1) the high school could not fully attract the graduate person of the local community concerned, or it could not show the presence as a local high school (2) even at Machino High School, which is not a so-called university-preparatory school, after the 1990s, the ratio of advancement to institutions of higher education after graduation was rising (we can call this fact "the realization of a mature credentialism society"), and the high school allocation policy of Ishikawa Prefecture cannot control the population outflow of the young people from the area. Less