New Developments in Qualitative Interview Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ITO Isamu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90176321)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInterview Research / Qualitative Method / Symbolic Iteractionism / インタビュー / 質的調査 / 言説分析 / 「農」 / 相互行為論 / 農業・農村
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to reexamine the concept and logic of qualitative interview research in the light of the linguistic and reflexive turn in qualitative research, and then to get the new guidelines for interviewing practices. Our conclusions are as follows. (1) As for the concept, we should conceive the interview not in the conventional "mining" model but in the alternative "negotiation" model that symbolic interactionists originated and have been renovating. This model suggests that interviewing is a conversational interaction between researchers and participants ; therefore both the empirical materials (narratives) and research findings should be treated as the products through the interaction in the particular contexts. (2) As for the logic, we point out seven phases of qualitative interview research processes : thematizing, designing, interviewing, subscribing, analyzing, verifying, and reporting. Although these phases are overlapped and sometimes confused in the actual research processes, researchers should make themselves sensitized to the distinctive features and research problems of each phase. We suggest the practical guidelines in each phase to secure the quality of research as systematic knowledge production.