The Total Research of the Social Structure of the Villages in Mountain Area -Seeking for a Model in an age of underpopulation and ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University (2004-2005)
Gifu University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Hisashi  Notre Dame Seishin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80003193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Ken  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00293548)
TAKAGI Kazumi  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Assistant Professor, 地域科学部, 助教授 (40345773)
ARAI Satoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 応用生物科学部, 助教授 (90212589)
YAMAZAKI Kimiaki  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Assistant Professor, 地域科学部, 助教授 (40262828)
SUGINO Midori  Gifu College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70326106)
松下 光子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmountain area / Gifu Prefecture / Structural Analysis / total living conditions / incorporation of villages / 過疎地 / コミュニティ / 保健 / 福祉 / 農村社会 / 郡上市 / (旧)和良村 / 内発的発展 / 持続的発展 / 総合調査 / 市町村合併
Research Abstract
This is a case study of a former independent village, which was incorporated in 2004, in mountain area in Gifu Prefecture. The purpose of this study is to describe totally the living conditions of the village. Then we assumed that they threaten to get worse especially through the incorporation. Our research method is Structural Analysis, which means that three aspects of the living conditions, social, economic as well as public health nursing and social welfare conditions, are simultaneously investigated. As a result of the research we confirmed that the total living conditions of the village have been maintained through the barely balancing of the three aspects, and this balance is now structurally changing accelerated by the incorporation. We concluded that the development policies for the villages in mountain area, which intend to modernize the living conditions of the villages, have almost finished their role, or rather nowadays deteriorate them. From this point of view we suggested finally the following four points : 1)communalities in each family and community should be reconstructed through the improvement of the total living conditions, 2)municipal government should promote the activities of inhabitants, which aim at developing and creating the values of mountain life, 3)the human scale enterprises should be founded, and 4)the general branch offices of the municipality in each former independent village should be maintained, which are engaged continuously in managing and coordinating the local society.