Socio-cultural influences on stress and the way of coping with it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hiroaki  Kumamoto University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20040503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hideo  Nara Women's University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00025074)
IKEDA Mitsuho  Osaka University, CSCD, Professor, CSCD, 教授 (40211718)
TERAOKA Shingo  Nara Women's University, The Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90261239)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstress / system / family / community / coping / culture / 社会学 / 文化人類学 / 適応過程 / ストレッサー / ホメオスタシス / ストレス単位 / 個人
Research Abstract
For several decades, many researchers have been interested in stress. We also carried on research into stress from the point of view of the social science for four years, and concentrated our study on the two levels of facts. One is the stress of the individual, and the other is social group-a family, a community, and other type of social group.
Individual and social group may be in the state of stress, influenced by a certain environment. On the other hand, they may have a function to give meaning of life to individual or social system, and relieve them from stress. At the starting point of study, we expected that stress was not only influenced directly by stressor, but also by society and culture. Furthermore, according to our forecast, the strength of experienced stress was able to variable to meaning given by performer and/or social relationship.
The following has become clear from analysis. (a) When an individual is made into an analysis unit, the strength and durability of stress which an individual experiences depend on the interaction in the social relation. (b) Individual framework of judgment or interpretation on each situation has a great influence on one's ability of coping with stress, and the ability is based on distressing experiences that he/she has ever faced in some critical situations. (c) The suitable communication within a family and community has the function which mitigates the fear, uneasiness, and mental trouble in an individual level of the stress. (d) In order to relieve stress, it is important to produce in emergency the approximate system which substitutes for or complements the function of the disabled individual or suspended social system. When studying stress from the viewpoint of system theory, one important presupposition is not substantiating stress.