SOCIOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON THE INFLUENCE FOR FAMILY COMMUNICATION BY LIFE SPACE, LIFE TIME, AND MEDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSENRI KINRAN UNIVERSITY (2004-2006)
Nagoya City University (2003)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masashi  SENRI KINRAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN SOCIETY, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20231938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFAMILY / COMMUNICATION / SENIOR CITIZEN / INTERVIEW SURVEY / U.S.A. / LIFE SPACE / LIFE TIME / MEDIA / 社会学 / 全国家族調査 / 現代小説 / 世代間関係 / 相互作用論 / 小説 / アメリカ合衆国 / 文献調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is from an aspect of the communications theory (interaction theory) to the analysis chiefly and the consideration of a husband, wife, parents, children, and aged parents, adult children, grandparents, grandchildren, and the daily exchanges done among the house family members such as holding, today from the standpoint of sociology.
A theoretical research and the empirical research into the family communications were done during a study period concerned. In a theoretical research, it took a general view of the trend in bringing the outline of the family communications in aged society with a fewer number of children in present age Japan together, and chasing the research achievement of the United States that was the advanced country of the family communications research deliberately when the family communications were approached and it arranged it. Moreover, the region where Nagoya City was made a center was made investigation ground, the senior citizen was executed, and the main interview survey that targeted it was executed in the empirical research. As the finding, the senior citizen especially exchanged mail in the personal computer in place of the television reception, and it was not a receiver of one-sided information by the mass media, and it was clarified to become independent existence according to a family, a region, a friend, etc. and an interactive communication. It did not arrive to bring it together as a fruit of research though the analysis and consideration were tried about the data of the nationwide family research as a novel as the text scheduled at first and a quantitative analysis material.