The elderly people with dementia patient's life course for investigation and experimental research on quality of life (QOL).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mayumi  Iwaki Meisei University, Department of Contemporary Sociolgy, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20307789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Gaku  Nihon University, College of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 講師 (80287565)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly with dementia / life course / quality of life : QOL / psychophysiological measures / facial expressions / education of caring / 認知症(痴呆症)高齢者 / コミュニケーション / 生理心理学的指標 / 介護意識 / 痴呆性高齢者
Research Abstract
The following three points were examined from the QOL standpoint regarding nursing-related issues that dementia patients and the investigation was conducted on elderly dementia patients residing in senior citizen facilities. The case records and research subjects were examined by comparing actual facts and answers given by the dementia patients during the personal interviews. The patients were interviewed on their home and residence, familiar objects, their children, occupations and significant life experiences. The QOL in these important life events is expected to be high.
The psychophysiological experiment and the material collection to the acquisition hope student of a general university student and the social welfare counselor, etc. were executed. As a result, the change in psychophysiological measures a significant difference between two subject groups, thought about the difference of how to give information including the curriculum, and it was thought that there were some influences. Preparations were made to examine basic communication patterns of elderly dementia people. Specifically, photographic images of facial expressions of 26 people with dementia patients were collected. Permission to conduct these activities was obtained from both the people in question and their family before any pictures were taken. The psychophysiologial experiment and the investigation will be continuously executed based on these materials in the future.