Sociological Study on Social Movement for writing FUDANGI and transformation of Literacy after the War in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tazuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50198793)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiteracy / Writing practice / Social Movement for writing / Life story / Autobiography / Cultural action / Community for writing / 自己物語 / ライフヒストリー法 / リテラシ
Research Abstract
The Research Result Report consists of two parts ; Part 1 Sociological Perspective to the Social Movement for writing FUDANGI and Part 2 Bibliography on FUDANGI.
In Part 1,the article, whose title is "Social Movement for Writing FUDANGI and Writing Literacy : writing practice and creating the community for writing", investigates how people have been doing their writing practice and how the community was created, and discusses the thought of writing and the idea for Literacy provided by the leader of this movement Yoshio HASHIMOTO, from sociological point of view inspired by Roger CHARTIER.
In Part 2,all works of FUDANGI, which have been collected and gifted, are data-based as the bibliography of FUDANGI, and presented under three categories : 1.list of both "Fudangi" by National group and local groups, individual works of FUDANGI published by authors : 2.individual pieces and works of FUDANGI by 1,139 writers in the order of Japanese syllabary. : 3.individual pieces of 15 writers who wrote in the first number of "Fudangi". Another list of materials, which were digital-copied for record, including handwritten manuscripts by Yoshio HASHIMOTO, and his images & sounds, is also presented. This bibliography shows us how many writers have been participated and various pieces of FUDANGI have been produced by this movement, and must contribute further sociological studies.