Comparative Historical Study on Discourses on Education and Welfare : South Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Fumiya  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Prof., 人間社会学部, 教授 (90233569)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomparative sociology / international joint research / discourse analysis / historical / South Korea / newspaper / examination / the aged / 教育 / 福祉 / 比較社会学 / 新聞記事 / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
The first contribution of this research is to introduce comparative method into discourse analysis, which has mainly been done by historical method("comparative historical sociology"). The second one is to introduce multi-area method into discourse analysis("education and welfare"), despite that discourse analyses usually cover only one subject area (e.g.education, medicine, sexuality.).
We collected and analyzed articles on education (especially on "examination" or "test") and articles on welfare (especially for old people) of "The Asahi Shimbun" and "The Tong-a Ilbo" every 9 years from 1920's to 1990's, with the cooperation of Asst.Prof.Park Jong-Ran of Inje University, South Korea.
The first finding of this research is the fact that there is sometimes remarkable continuity of discourse between Japan and South Korea, while there is sharp discontinuity at other times. For example, continuities about criticisms on entrance examination competition and cram schools, or "private care" and "the Welfare Law for the Aged" and discontinuity about "student strike" or "Changgyoengwon Koryo funeral".
The second finding is similarity and difference of basic social principles between two countries. It is common characteristic that the principle of "family" and "state" are very strong. However, there is sharp difference in the way how these principles function. In Japan, the principle of "state" overcomes that of "family", which is shown in "Joint University Entrance Examination", "Report Card system" in the prewar period, and the early legislation of "the Welfare Law for the Aged". On the other hand, the principle of "family" functions stronger than that of "state" in Korea. However, the latter began to gain strength in 1970's to 1980's, the fact which is shown in prohibition of "cram school" and the legislation of "the Welfare Law for the Aged".