RESEARCH FOR EDUCATION OF MEDIA LITERACY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHOSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAMASU Tatsuo  HOSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (70134426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masafumi  HOSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (60229010)
DOBASHI Singo  MUSASHI INSTUTITE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES, LECTURER, 環境情報学部, 専任講師 (50350236)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMEDIA LITERACY / ANALYSIS OF TEXT / ANALYSIS OF DIRECTION / DOCUMENTARY MAKING / INTEGRATED LEARNING / INFORMATION STUDEIES / BABYBOOMER / カルチュラルスタディーズ / メディア制作実践 / 情報教育 / テレビ / 消費文化 / テフスト分析 / 受容理論 / メディアリテラシー / メディアリアリティ / メディア身体性 / 受け手研究 / リアリティ構成 / 映像カット割り / デジタルテレビ
Research Abstract
We had made research into media literacy for three years. Our research project has three parts; document review, field survey and educational program proposal. After it had taken a general view of the reference document, the definition of media literacy was tried. It was consolidated in three abilities., the ability to master the media equipment, the ability to receive the message critically and the ability to become a good sender. In the field survey, we got results in three different areas ; the text analysis of TV drama, the analysis of the direction of TV drama and the making of the documentary film. They were achieved by the students of media practice program that our research members had at their university. About the proposal of education program, pioneer case practiced at integrated learning in elementary and junior high school or information studies in high school was investigated. So, some current problem was pointed out. We proposed delivery practice class by the mass communication OB that would retire soon, especially the babyboomer generation.