Basic Research concerning the development of analytical techniques for qualitative data and/or data candidates ;
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Setsuo  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70105849)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstarget phenomenon / case-mediated approach / CM method / qualitative analysis / theories of conceptualization / theories of case studies / theories of model building / an exploratory tune of case study / 探索的事例研究 / 理論と方法論 / 比較歴史分析論 / 概念化 / 推論 / ‘全体'産出 / 分析枠組み / 提示 / 分析技法 / 比較歴史分析 / 批判的リアリズム / アブダクション
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with critical examinations of some basic issues and major themes concerning the development of techniques of qualitative analysis of data and data candidates. They could be theoretical, epistemological and/or methodological. Books and papers in relevant fields, such as social research, qualitative research, historiography, sociological theory, the philosophy of natural and social sciences, are examined for this purpose.
Three points of strategic importance for these research tasks are: (a) collection, evaluation and articulation of specific qualitative techniques and/or technique candidates found or buried in particular books and papers; (b) the acquisition of relevant knowledge and understanding of the ideas and basic logics which underlie what is called CAQDAS(Computer-Assisted Qualitative Data Analysis Software); and (c) the examination of theoretical issues and pitfalls concerning the development of analytical techniques, such as the traps of too much attention on the trivial' and/or blind adherence to the advices and manual of the textbooks in question'.
We have come to realize the importance of issues and perspectives concerning two focal topics: one is what might be called 'the target phenomenon' and the other is the development of potential uses of 'case studies'. What we need are detailed examinations of such questions as those of multiple definitions, typologies, conceptualizations, inference etc. of 'target phenomenon', which are known to greatly affect its specific understanding. The recognition of critical importance of an exploratory type of case studies as well as the idea that the model building is possible. through case studies are major findings of this research. We also have identified some relevant topics for the elaboration of case-mediated approach, which is my way of analysis.