| Project/Area Number |
15530344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi Meiji Gakuin University, socioligy, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10062176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONAHA Keiko Toyo Eiwa University, international sociology, professor, 国際社会学部, 教授 (00220757)
SHIOTSUKI Ryoko Nihonbashi Gakkan University, humanities and business administration, assistant professor, 人文経営学部, 助教授 (90297979)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Okinawan literature / particularity of Okinawa / representation of women / institutional analysis / shamanism / re-magicalization / representation of Okinawa / 貴種流離譚 / 戦後沖縄文学 / 深層意識としての沖縄的なもの / 沖縄女性の表象 / ユタ文学 / 占領下と基地の町 / 世界の再魔術化 / 制度的重層性 / 文学同人誌 / 新沖縄文学 / 文学的正当性 / 沖縄シャーマニズム / 西洋近代知 / 民俗知 / 沖縄文学と女性 / 沖縄のシャーマニズム / 制度論的アプローチ / 政治的コードのの優位 / 日本語文学 / 文学する者の主体性 / 文学者の社会参加 / 文学作品の独創性 |
| Research Abstract |
In these papers, we make institutional and representational analysis of contemporary Okinawan literature. Project Head Investigator Kiyoshi Matushima 's research focuses on answering the question : What is the particularity of Okinawa in literature? Through the analysis of Okinawan-born poet Yamaguchi Baku, who was active in Tokyo, he attempts to reveal "the Okinawan elements in the deep structure of the consciousness." Project Investigator Keiko Vonaha examines the representation of women in Postwar Okinawan literature. To be more precise, she explores fictional works from the perspectives of postwar Okinawan female identity and women under occupation and in the military base towns and probes the reality of marginalized Okinawan women. Ryoko Shiotsuki, another Project Investigator, studies on the relation between shamanism and literature in Okinawa from the view point of anthropology. She scrutinizes "the literature of Noro representative of tradition and Yuta representative of the present day", and investigates the "re-magicalization of the world" that occurred in contemporary society.