Multi-layer Characteristics of Road Space : Land, Water, and Air Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Koichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (10120908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Masaaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (00063800)
SEKI Mitsuo  Sanyo Gakuen 2 year college, Career Design Course, Professor, キャリアデザイン学科, 教授 (50269982)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsroad / space / pilgrimage / culture / multi-layer characteristics / Shikoku Henro / 四国
Research Abstract
1.Based on various research results concerning the Pilgrimage Roads in Shikoku to date, the purpose of this research is to analyze the systematic reproduction processes of the Pilgrimage Roads in Shikoku in line with the road development and improvement plans, as Japan went through rapid social and economic changes and the motorization in the post World War II period. In the analyses, these processes were viewed in relationships with macroscopic characteristics of the post-World War II social changes in Japan, namely : the higher average age of the population, higher risks in the society, information-oriented society and so on. In this regard, the research has been an attempt to trace back the multi-level reproduction processes of the road spaces in the contemporary society with the Pilgrimage Roads in Shikoku as a symbolic example. Special attention has been paid to the differences among the idiosyncrasies of the experiences in the physical spaces that support the human transportation … More in the travel spaces on land, sea, and air, including the accesses to Shikoku and their reorganization processes and their crossroads with various meanings places by people on such things are religious beliefs, sightseeing, walking, history, culture and so on with the Pilgrimage Roads in Shikoku. These are, in fact, reproduction of the multiple-level space composition of the Pilgrimage Roads in Shikoku and our task was to clarify their meanings in the contemporary society.
2.In FY 2003, with the objective of selecting appropriate regions for grasping the relationships between physical spaces that include land, sea, and sky and the cultural meaning spaces, references were collected and interviews were conducted for clarifying the relationships between the road administration policies on the national, prefectural and municipal levels and road space composition by the road users. The municipalities that were selected as candidates include Sanuki City, Tosa-shimizu City, Kamoshima Township, Komatushima Township, and Kami-Uniana County of Ehime Prefecture.
3.In FY 2004, while placing emphases on three special dimensions of land, sea, and air, an attempt was made to grasp the road space composition in the post-WWII period and its re-organization processes as cross-roads of social and cultural meanings in terms of improved efficiency of travel, shifts in behaviors toward sightseeing, development and improvement of natural promenades, orientation toward traditional culture, efforts to achieve world heritage status, etc. Thus, in relationship with other roads in the regions selected, our aim was to depict the multiple-spatial composition of the Pilgrimage Roads within the coordinates set for the research. As results, two tendencies emerged : (1) There is a trend for unification of spatial composition of pilgrimage road as results of changes in the access methods to Shikoku (especially air travel and highway road networks) ; and (2) bi-polarization of accesses made much more easier through development of automobile road networks on the one hand and still difficult access in some regions on the other. This culminated in characteristics as the antagonistic localization in the social and cultural meanings of the Pilgrimage Roads, which were confirmed with there search results. Less