Research on unpaid-works inside Japanese households from the perspective of world-system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research Institutionnagano university
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Mutsumi  Nagano university, Department of social science, assistant professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (60278166)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsunpaid-work / woman's work / Household / 時間利用調査 / 世界システム / 世帯構造
Research Abstract
In 2004, I visited Statistics Sweden and Statistics Finland, I heard about the investigation method of the time use survey for compareing EC countries. I collected documents about time use surveys of Eurostat Statistics Bureau, and I translated " The Guidelines on harmonized European Time use surveys, Eurostat, 2000" into Japanese. I published it in the Bulletin of Nagano University Vol.27,No.3,2005. With the same method and the same method and the same code, I investigated time use of the 500 couples in Nagano prefecture and I analyzed the survey data. I compared it to the European findings. I presented it at the 78th annual conference of "nihon shakai gakkai",2005. I collected documents about households studies from the point of view of the world-system, and I surveyed them. I am trying to build a new theoretical framework which can grasp and analyze for various kind of unpaid-works within households from the world-system perspective.