Empirical research for the reconstruction of the social relationship between non-profit-cooperative sector, private sector and public sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Natsuko  Tsuru University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30257505)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssocial cooperative / reconstruction of market / Italy / cooperative labor / interaction / deregulation and re-deregulation / social capital / association / 社会的経済 / 生きにくさ / パートナーシップ / スローワーク / 適応と介入
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows.
First is to analyze the interaction and relationship of non-profit/cooperative sector and administratve sector. In this work the investigator has confirmed that the past relationship which was vertical is to be changed in the horizontal way, through the increase of the negotiation capacity based on their experimental action. Through this process not only the non-profit and cooperative side but also the a administrative side has developed their management ability to cope with the necessity of the society.
Secondly, to analyze the interaction and relationship of non-profit/cooperative sector and market, especially labor market. Thirdly the inter-action and relationship of non-profit/cooperative sector and the local community and the associative organization. In this work the investigator has confirmed that even in the today's EU society where the de-regulation of the social rule such as the diversification of the forms of employment, the stream of re-regulation is to be found. For example where the privatization of the public employment bureau is promoted, the non-profit and cooperative sector carry it on their shoulder and develop the better way to resolve the unemployment problem of the people which is socially excluded The interaction of different sector promoted not only the integration of those people in the labor market, but also created some kind of reform of social attitude of the private sector.
Thirdly the investigator has confirmed that the function of "re-regulation" of the non-profit sector is bought by the social structure in which the associative organizations are very active so that these associations are able to control carefully the transition of privatization, and in the case in which the social economy such as social cooperatives has tendency to neglect their primary mission, association will intervent to change the tracks. (298 wprds)