A Study on Karl Rathgen's Works on Japan and the Modernization in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Toshiroh  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40253364)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKarl Rathgen / Max Weber / Friedrich Althoff / Gustav Schmoller / Karl Knies / Heidelberg University / Reform of university / Modernization / ヴェーバー、ウェーバー / ゴートハイン / 東京大学、帝国大学
Research Abstract
I attempted to research the life course of Karl Rathgen (economist, 1856-1921) and to evaluate how his works exerted its influence upon Japanese students in Meiji era and upon Max Weber's works on Asia and Japan, and searched his related and unpublished materials in Geheimes Staatsarchiv preuBischer Kulturbesitz, Politisches Archiv des Auswartigen Amts, Generallandesarchiv Karlsruhe, Universitatsarchiv Heidelberg and in other archives and libraries. According to the results, Rathgen decided to go to Japan and teach at Tokyo University (later the Imperial University of Japan) by recommendation of Gustav Schmoller, his brother-in-law, and Rudolf Gneist. He taught theory of politics and administration, and statistics in Japan. Among his students some ministerial economists appeared. He also worked for the reform of the organization of the university, and made the law faculty almost the same organ as the Rechts- und Staatswissenschaftliche Fakultat of Strassburg University, in which he had learned. Rathgen returned to his country in 1890, and by recommendation of Holleben, German Minister to Japan, he became a lecturer at Berlin University, and started his academic career in his country. Later he became the second professor of economy and finance at Heidelberg University by recommendation of Friedrich Althoff, and worked with the first professor, Max Weber.