A sociological study about social influence of the mobile communication and the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hidenori  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50221437)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsa cellular phone / a mobile communication / internet / broadband / メディア文化 / グローバル化
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is comparative analysis about the spread of mobile communication and Internet in various countries and those social influences. In the first year, I collected and analyzed the documents in North America, South America, Europe, Australia, India and the Asian Pacific. And in the second year, I collected and analyzed new documents in Canada, China, Hong Kong, Macao, Mongolia, North Korea, Korea, Taiwan, Brunei, Cambodia, Timor-Leste, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The market of Internet and mobile communication spread across a country. In Canada, more than 80% of total population use Internet, and therefore the E- commerce market spreads rapidly. In U.S.A., a price of a cellular phone fell from 200 dollars to 147 dollars on average in 2003 and the spread of a cellular phone was accelerated. The digital camera function that is a new function of a cellular phone is spreading in Europe. It is predicted that the shipment number of a cellular phone with digital camera will increase from 2,620,000 in 2002 to 70,030,000 in 2006. In Asian countries, a mobile market continues expansion smoothly. The number of cellular phones produced in China was 83,500,000 of them in 2001. However, it is predicted that the number will increase to 377,900,000 in 2008. In addition, low-priced PHS produces a good result, and a PHS market grows rapidly in China. I think that a big problem will occur in the near future in Asian countries.