The theory of the clinical sociology and its research methodology From the perspective of the "Chicago School of Sociology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Mika  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00259425)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclinical sociology / sociology of art / arts / disabled person / clinical study / Chicago school of sociology / J.Dewey / mental patient / 精神病院 / 自己表現 / コミュニケーション / シカゴ学派 / 社会心理学 / W.I.トマス / 自己 / 社会関係 / ひきこもり
Research Abstract
In this report, I have investigated the theoretical and practical possibilities of the clinical sociology.
At the first chapter, having regarded the "Chicago School of Sociology as one of the headwaters of ideas of the clinical sociology, I considered the essence of it The "Chicago School of Sociology " and the philosophy of pragmatism which had been the support of it had droved for solving the social problem. J.Dewey thought the importance of the community which had been born through the communications and regarded it as the hope of society. And interestingly, he had discussed about it in the theme of the art. In this chapter I examined his book "Art as experience"(1934) and studied his theoretical frame and its theoretical succession to the "Second Chicago School of Sociology" such as the work of H.Becker's "Art Worlds"(1982). Then I indicated the difference between them.
At the second chapter, I explored about the clinical sociology through the research of the field of art such as atelier in the mental hospital. Having exhibition of its paintings by them and the students of my class together, I observed how they changed their negative identity to positive one through the experience of it. They expressed their selves painting pictures and have the sympathy of peoples who have looked out them and moved their emotion. In the same time, I made the opportunity of showing the documentary which had been made by peoples who had trauma and had wanted expressing their sufferings and droved changing their identity positively.
I got the same conclusion as the case of paintings. In the fields of art, The clinical sociology have not been developed sufficiently. The stock of the such studies and research is very important. It can solve social problem and same time, it can develop sociological theory also.