Social History of Public Orders; Development of Monitoring Systems in public streets and its Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshikazu  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40207973)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspublic order / surveillance / surveillance cameras / security of schools / individual information / street crime / individual authentication / gated community / ゲーテッド・コミュニティ / 個入情報
Research Abstract
Surveillance cameras have been introduced for management of dangerous work in a factory, control security of urban traffic, or crime restraint in a financial institution in the times of high economic growth. The functions of cameras are enlarged with the later society change and they have been spread in a scene of everyday life. After Ikeda elementary school case, "security of school" became a problem of emergency, and introduction of security system for a school was pushed. In addition, the opinion that the myth of "safe society of Japan" was ruined is accepted and individual authentication system and monitoring system increase in shopping districts, convenience stores, or office buildings. And, after 9.11 attacks, the security system is developed and installed in public spaces.
People considering of the loss of local community go to the various local actions that would make "security / relief' of their life. Societies strengthen monitoring system. This trend could be interpreted as a trial of rebuilding of social order maintenance by "enclosure" which functioned until the early modern times. But the order maintenance was achieved by the structure enclosing "evil", whereas by the structure enclosing "good" people in these days. A system sorting a human being by some standards automatically would be reinforced.