Project/Area Number |
15530356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomihisa Momoyama Gakuin University, Social Study, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50235975)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | GRAMSCI / PRISON NOTEBOOKS / SYSTEM / METHODOLOGY / SUBJECT / MAN / CLASS / DIALECTIC / 実践の哲学 / 実際的基準 / 国家 / 市民社会 / ヒューマニティ / 理念 / レゴラータ社会 / 必然性と自由 / 弁証法的概念 / 人間と個人 |
Research Abstract |
This research elucidated the following. 1.The theme of Gramsci's "Prison Notebooks" as whole is constituted of four main themes ; 1)history of Italian intellectuals, 2)Americanism and Fordism, 3)philosophy, and 4)politics. 2.The subject in Gramsci's thought consists in man(individual) and class(social group). The each subject is grasps dialectical in a logical form of self-comprehensive conception. 3.Gramsci's philosophy(philosophy of praxis) in itself is constructed in the self-comprehensive form as a principle of self-subjectification of the man and of the class. 4.Gramsci's methodology of the historical analysis composed of the three dimensions : 1)philosophy(premise), 2)practical cannons(philosophy converted into the form of methodological criterion), and 3)philology. A large quantity of observations in "Prison Notebooks" is connected with his search for this methodology.