Communication Strategies for Enhancing Social Trust of Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIYOMIYA Toru  Seinan Gakuin University, Department of Literature, 文学部外国語学科, 准教授 (00360298)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRisk Management / Business Ethics / Business Scandals / Communication Risks / Organizational Communication / Critical Management Studies / Ideal Organization for 21st Century / Organizational Identity / 同調統制 / 上方向偏向 / 物象化的転倒性 / 中小企業のCSR / 経営倫理 / 組織虚偽 / 内向き組織 / CSR / 情報共有 / 組織文化 / 市場主義 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In this research project, there are three major activities for data collections. One is data for case analysis. We conducted library research to get newspaper articles about business scandals. I also had some interview opportunities with scandal-hit company. The second study is social survey, and I conduct psychometric analysis for investigating generative structure of business scandals. The third study is social survey to investigate business ethics and corporate social responsibility. I collected a data from small-medium sized companies.
In short, I found that there is neither perfect nor single strategy for individual companies to get rid of business scandals, but it is necessary for Japanese to contend this problem in societal level and facilitate a social movement and reform in order to diminish corporate misconduct. In the case analysis, I found corporate hegemony, the power that unconsciously controls employees to collaborate misconduct. It means that business scandals are neithe … More r mistakes nor error but fundamental problems that are deeply rooted in the social, cultural and organizational context. In the psychometric analysis, I found that there are important associations among concertive control, face-saving, information distortion, and competitive ideology. The social survey data of the second study indicates that it is important to pay attention to the daily communication in the workplace, where risks of misconduct are hidden. I called this 'communication risks' and problematize systematically distorted communication. I assume that companies become social entities more and more, not properties of stockowners. Individual and competitive motives are not appropriate for future organizations in the 21st century. Communication approaches may lead organizations to more democratized environment. I insist that management is no longer control over the resources, such as people, money, production, and information but communication with multiple stakeholders for the sake of win-win negotiation. Communication approaches definitely supplement business ethics and risk management to stop business scandals. Less