Collective decision-making in a formation process of environmental management of community base and reorganization of inhabitants organization- Case Study in Okinawa Vllages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY (2005)
Okinawa University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
YANAKA Shigeru  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF REGIONAL SCIENCES, assistant professor, 地域学部, 助教授 (50341673)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironment sociology / local resource management / inhabitants organization / Collective decision-making / commons / Okinawa village / environment management / community / 共有資源管理 / 地域住民組織 / 地元 / 集団的意思決定 / コミュニティ・ベース / 地域共有資源管理 / 生活組織 / 町並保存 / 景観 / 地域経営 / 自治公民館
Research Abstract
In late years, on environmental management, expectation to the role that community base serves as rises. A system of the resources use in the village as 'IRIAI' that formed traditionally attracts attention as "Commons".
Not this study arresting you as resources system of administration that community was provided with beforehand like a conventional study about this "Commons" of life examined what was organized with consciousness of a set of inhabitants if necessary through an example. What took up concretely of an action of row of houses along a city street maintenance in Taketomi-jima Island of Okinawa, a coral reef inning opposition movement in Ishigaki-jima Island Shiraho, tourism development in Okinawa Island Onnason and red earth outflow prevention wrestle ; about the coral reef maintenance use in Zamamison.
The thing that is important when I pay attention to an approval of resources management process of community base is the many points that are for it to reorganize social relatio … More ns at the same time, the resources which must post it in social relations again again to get possible to use resources as resources, there that is prescribed by the society situation whether, what is resources.
When I can show initiative in relocation of such resources and reorganization of social relations, display of independence of will of inhabitants is watched there. But (the process must pay attention to being exploitation of resources in relations with the other subject at the same time to be the subject.) that a viewpoint to be based on community must always undertake such a contradiction while globalization goes.
I put two study notes ("how intellect of practice is made," environment and condition for a plan and enforcement of inhabitants participation type for natural maintenance and management or inhabitants leadership type project) which I discussed about knowledge buried in three theses (development and scene "community and the scene" dynamics of "legitimacy in natural exploitation of resources") and the situation by the above-mentioned interest in a report. Less