Studies on the doctor specialist in Hansen's disease -from the viewpoint of their subjective meaning-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2005-2006)
Kenmei Women's Junior College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
ARARAGI Yukiko  Kobe City College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50268827)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHansen's disease / doctor specialist in Hansen's disease / life-story / voluntary service oversea / epidemic region / support / 回復者 / 治療 / 療養所入所者 / 退所者 / 患者 / 医師 / 医師-患者関係 / 医療過誤
Research Abstract
Two research topics have emerged during this period. One is the studies on the medical doctors' life-world specialized in Hansen's disease in Japan through intensive interviewing include life-story interviewing. Another topic is on the malpraxis in Tama-zenshoen sanatorium in 1980s which became lawsuit during this research period. The plaintiff suffered form severe impairment by mistreatment in the sanatorium.
About the former topic, the researcher interviewed several doctors. She had the transcript checked by respondents. But some respondents did not want her to use that transcript for articles, so she could not use it. In spite of the limitation, one doctor's life-story and his supporting activities (voluntary service) in Indonesia-some regions are still epidemic--after retirement is described. The doctor has tried to construct scientific explanations on Hansen's disease and inform it to people in order to reduce the discrimination to Hansen's disease. But few people listened to him t … More ill the beginning of lawsuit of Hansen's disease problems (1998-2001). Accompanying his epidemiological research, researcher found the situation of Hansen's disease patients in rural area in Indonesia and the activity of doctor specialists in Hansen's disease in Indonesia. Also researcher understood the experimental work in laboratory. This experimental work will be discussed from the viewpoints of SST (Sociology of Science and Technology) in future.
About the latter topic, the researcher observed public trials and found the differences of the understandings on Hansen's disease-especially on diagnosis and treatment--among medical doctors. The court sentenced the government to make reparation to the plaintiff. But researcher has not written an article on this topic yet because she could not get the permission to use transcript of some doctors about this topic.
Also the researcher examined the problem happened in Hansen's disease sanatorium during this research period and did life-story interviewing to the ex-patients. The discussion on methodology of interviewing in sociology was also developed. Less