Study on Building a Support System in Different Stages of Social Workers' Professional Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HOSHO Tomoko  Saitama University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80299859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mariko  Iwate Prefectural University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90279638)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssocial workers / professional growth / different stages of growth / 20's / 30's / common opportunities / support system / professional careers / 専門的力量 / 支援システム
Research Abstract
This study investigates two pieces of research that were done to build a support system in different stages of social workers' professional growth.
The first research investigates two groups of social workers' capabilities : One group has longer years of experiences and another shorter years in social work practice. After comparing each group's examination on the same case-study, it was found that the social workers who have more experiences shows a more holistic, stage-focused, and better-grounded approach than does the group of social workers that has less experiences. By examining the results from the viewpoint of cognitive psychology, it can be concluded that social workers with less experiences need to be given opportunities to learn to integrate social work values and skills into practical situations.
The second piece of research abstracts common opportunities that have promoted social workers' professional growth by interviewing twenty social workers who are in their 20's and 30's (ten each). After examining the results from the point of career development, it can be concluded that social workers who are in their 20's need to be given opportunities for on-and off-the-job training and supervision to stabilize their social work knowledge and skills and to be able to continue their professional careers. The results also indicate that social workers who are in their 30's need to learn to perform appropriately when they are promoted at work. Finally, the results indicate that flextime should be ensured to social workers at their 30's because their life styles are widely different.