Skills in Caring Dimentiated Persons' Main Obstacles in Creating Self-Decisive Life and Optimum Organization of Such Caring Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2005)
Saitama University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Koichi  Tohoku Fukushi University, Faculty of Comprehensive Welfare, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30204051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 祐子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80363745)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdimentia / psychological obstacles / autonomous decision / integrated care / preventive care / skill / home-caring / care management / 自律支援 / ホームヘルパー / ケアマネジャー / 生活支援 / ケアプロセス / 痴呆高齢者 / 生活主訴 / 介護能力 / 介護士
Research Abstract
The research targets are roughly categorized in two fold : (1)the contexts and contents of the expertise skills for supporting clients' autonomous decision of life in the area of dementiated persons' care, and (2)an optimum organization of such skills of different type of experts. Methodological target has been on finding a normative reasoning and principle base of the care resources and its fair provision system.
First and second years of the project were spent on the issue(1), to analyze knowledge and skill composition of the care work, to evaluate such knowledge and skill as a core resource of welfare to be distributed in fare, and (3)to create some reasonable hypothesis of the normative justice in such distributive provision system. The third and final year was on the issue(2), with special focus on a seamless integration of the cure and care functions in the caring process with performing a field study on one of the most advanced case in this : Finland.
Achievements of the three yea … More rs research are briefly as follows.
(1)Survey and analysis is done on the researches of clinical typologies of dementia, of the optimization and choices between medicare and non-medicare, and the area and role for social care service within the care process (Ch.1 of the final report).
(2)Normative reasoning is logically constructed for the critical assessment on the care skills as a core social and institutional resource for enhancing clients' autonomous management of their life, and also for the justification of impartial and universal distributive provision system of such resources (Ch.2).
(3)Ad vocation is made on the revised interpretation of ‘health', by revisiting to the positive terminology on what is the health in the WHO constitution, as a holistic state of liveliness of individual. Bases on this re-interpretation of ‘health', the chapter three of the report points that new idea of preventive-proactive care is useful for the ever lasting successful running of life even at the forth stage of dementia process.
(4)Having this positive terminology of health on the base, the 4^<th> chapter of the report goes to hypothetically categorize knowledge and skill of the care expert and to argue the necessity to bring the functions of the tacit knowledge and human sensory into the field of care human resource development.
(5)Analysis is made on the contents of the skills and linkages in between different types of care workers in the process of care (Ch.5).
The research is not yet completed in the sense that it lefts the crucial and currently moving issue of the networking within the framework of community-based comprehensive integration of the care for dementiated older persons. Less