Study of Structural Understanding of Community-based Welfare for Persons with Disabilities in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Manabu  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10293581)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVietnam / community-based welfare / social development / person with disabilities / early intervention / Asian and Pacific decade of Disabled Persons 1993-2002 / 早期介入 / 社会開発 / 第2次アジア太平洋障害者の十年 / セルフヘルプ活動 / アジア太平洋障害者の新十年
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structural relation between community-based welfare for persons with disabilities (PWDs) and their social life in the development process of their social welfare in Vietnam. The study's method is social research of the actual conditions of the social activities of the support for PWDs by investigating social welfare, education, and health care.
The literature review identified relevant concrete support programs of community-based welfare for improving the social life of PWDs, in Vietnam. Social research included interviews and visits to observe the various government/non-government organizations that support PWDs.
The results of the social research, which included interviews and visits to observe the various government/non-government organizations that support for PWDs, are below.
Since the launching of the Doi Moi (Renovation) Reform in 1986, the Vietnamese economy has achieved a high economic growth. However, the health, the medical care, education, and social welfare infrastructure continues to lag because the financial base is still weak. Because the institutionalization of social welfare is insufficient, there are especially serious problems improving the social life of PWDs, including the social problems of poverty. Since general social protection hasn't advanced, the Vietnamese government must supply it to many disabled soldiers and the families since the Vietnam War reparations have delayed the social protection needed against generally difficult lives and an economical and, social poverty.