Futures and conditions of networking between community resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Akemi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Social Welfare Department, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60154697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAKI Kaoru  Kinjo University, Social Welfare Department, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 専任講師 (50320891)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssupport network / networking / in-home local care support center / preventive care / community-based / network / 地域資源 / 民生委員 / ボランティア / 介護保険
Research Abstract
We classified ways of constructing community-based support networks into three types. Type A is 'Tree type including mainly community groups'. Type B is 'Tree type including citizens as volunteers'. Type C is 'Platform type including many community resources'. Seventeen of the samples were identified as Type A. Type B was eight and Type C was two. Type A centers tend to strengthen some relationships between the support centers and specific community groups. However, there is a limitation on enlargement of networks. Type B centers tend to have some members who are strongly motivated to support elderly people, but it is a little hard to produce links among members. Type C centers tend to produce many links among them and to create a sense of community construction among them.