Empirical Investigation on Gerontological Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Junko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文社会系, 助教授 (80239300)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgerontological social work / elderly / social worker / care management / care manager / empirical study / 介護支援専門員 / 困難ケース / 阻害要因
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to empirically investigate gerontological social work which has been changing drastically since the implementation of the public long-term care insurance.
In the first year of the study, care managers in the community care management agencies (N=154) were surveyed, and their performance levels as well as conflicting factors were evaluated. Resultantly, applied care management skills were found to be insufficient, and poor working conditions and feeling of burnout were major conflicting factors for effective practice. In addition, care management toward the complex cases were specifically examined, and necessary skills and challenges were identified from a social work perspective.
In the second year, a mailing survey was conducted to residential social workers in the certified nursing homes for the elderly (N=1000). The results indicate that social workers in the welfare facilities for the elderly engage in a wide variety of tasks including personal care and admin … More istration, while those in the health care facilities for the elderly concentrate on intake and discharge planning. Furthermore, the current status of team approach was clarffied in both facilities where the certified residential care manager has been officially nominated since 2004, and care management performance was evaluated and its determinants were analyzed.
In the last year, the two data sets were combined, and a comparative analysis was conducted between care managers and residential social workers. It is found that poor job definitions and vague boundaries are common conflicting factors for their effective and efficient practice, while feeling of burnout was the most serious among the care manager in the community agencies. Furthermore, interviews were conducted to care managers and social works in those institutions to qualitatively analyze the changing nature and challenges for workers. Low status of professionals, vague job boundaries, scarce resources and inadequate care system were found to be major conflicting factors for both professionals. Less