Experimental Study of the Particularity of Homelessness in Japan: the Unemployment Issues of the Single Middle-Aged Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionGIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Midori  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70326106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masako  SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY, College of Integrated Human and Social Welfare Studies, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (50095402)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshomelessness / unemployment / possible methods / 日雇労働者 / 社会福祉学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the conditions among the homeless as the unemployment issues of the single middle-aged workers and to demonstrate the particularity of homelessness in Japan. This study seeks to present some solutions and possible methods of support for those who reluctantly become homeless. In order to achieve this goal, it reexamined three survey which displayed results regarding the conditions of rough sleepers' life in Kawasaki-city in 2002 (conducted by Kawakami Masako). The three surveys are; the survey for the registrants of the food supply business; the survey for the users of the food supply business: and the survey for the users of the institution. They are conducted in relation to the following points; (1) The difference between the social characteristics of those institutionalized individuals and street sleepers is considered; (2) From census, the labor statistics, some hearings of the views of relevant individuals in Kawasaki-city etc., the change of the labor accumulation and the employment current in Kawasaki-city is chronologically examined; and (3) Setting the research target of the homeless population in the Keihin Industrial district developing around Kawasaki-city, homeless-ization is considered as the broader issues of unemployment. Through the aforementioned point, this study obtained two results. First, although the day workers used to be the essential labor resource in Kawasaki-city, the employment opportunity has reduced absolutely since the latter half of 1990s, due to the modernization/normalization of the district, the cutback of casual labor, and the relocation/bankruptcy of the key industries. Second, redefining the homeless as city worker as opposed to day worker, it becomes clear that homelessness is diffusing in two ways-area and social class. The homeless in Japan are those who want to work but cannot obtain any job. These conditions among the homeless have to be recognized.