Project/Area Number |
15530370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | AICHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hirohito AICHI PREFECTURL UNIVERSITY, Department of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (30326128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Akira AICHI PREFECTURL UNIVERSITY, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40208442)
KAMI Yoshifumi Osaka University, Department of Health and Welfare, Lecturer, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (20340474)
YAMADA Sosiro GIFU KEZAI UNIVERSITY, Department of Welfare Policy and Community Studies, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (90387449)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | homeless / self-reliance support / self-reliance through working / intention to become self-reliant / two recoveries and two stabilities / sustainable community life / follow-up / ホームレス自立支援 / 自立生活 / 社会的排除 / ホームレス特別措置法 |
Research Abstract |
This research quantitatively analyzes data on programs carried out at the self-reliance support centers for homeless people as well as surveys effectiveness of such programs and studies the current self-reliance and working conditions of homeless people. These support programs for homeless people arc based on the self-reliance support model established by the National Government and have been carried out at the self-reliance support centers. The analysis in this research reveals several factors as follows : (1)self-reliance through working was achieved by only 34% of homeless people who left the center after having stayed there for some time ; (2)the ratio of those who could continue to support themselves decreased over time after they left the center and the ratio of those became missing or started to receive welfare dependence payment increased ; (3)it was found that programs to support homeless people with a help of job market often failed in establishing their self-reliance ; and (4)for homeless people, leaving the center when starting working and living in their own place only served as a trigger for self-reliance and true self-reliance should be achieved through their pursuit of sustainability in community life.