The theoretical policy study on the reconstruction of the social safety net for low income-borderline class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY (2005)
Osaka Prefecture University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Kenji  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90071216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tohru  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70179646)
SAGA Yoshiko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間社会学部, 講師 (30340938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe low income・borderline class / outdoor sleeper / the homeless / social safety net / multi-stage type social safety net / universalism / universal type social security system / public financing system / 社会的インクルージョン / 公的扶助 / 多段階型セーフティネット
Research Abstract
As this year was the final year of this research, we summarized the research until now and made some policy suggestion.
First of all, we defined the concept of the social safety net. We defined a social safety net as the concept which implied a system concerning prevention of poverty in advance, though there were a lot of cases where we usually meant public assistance by the term of the safety net, and though we referred to a system of relieving the poverty afterward by it. Moreover we cleared the matter that a social safety net was typically synonymous with the universally social security system.
On the basis of our research, the social safety net for the low income - borderline class is not as special system which limited an object to that class, but it is to prevent people from falling into the borderline class. Therefore the social safety net should be a general system which was stretched around for all the people. Also it was cleared the matter that the multi-stage type social safety nets which were complemented by special target system were effective to the special needs which got them over. In addition, on building the social security system of the universal principal type, we compared the social insurance system and the public financing system which were the managing and financial system of the social security, so that we examined a strong point and fault of them. As a result it was proved that universalism could not be realized with the social insurance system. Therefore we demonstrated the need of big conversion of social security system, for which a main axis of social security was shifted from the social insurance system to the universal-type public financing system.