| Project/Area Number |
15530372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKU Chieko Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (50123625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURACHI Keiko Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (80275370)
WAKABAYASHI Toshiko The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70183712)
UCHIMOTO Michito Heian Jogakuin College, Department of Early Childhood Education, Assistant Professor, 講師 (60342151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | family support center / work life balance / variety of lifestyle / child development / parent's needs / coordination of services / partnership with parents / community resources / ケース会議 / 地域子育て支援ネットワーク / 住民参加型子育て支援活動 / 地域密着 / 小規模 / 緊急時支援 / 仕事と家庭のバランス / 子どもの発達 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out questionnaire surveys examining a function of Family Support Centers, particularly in the area of coordinating service provisions. The results are based on responses from service users of Family Support Centers in Okayama prefecture as well as advisors of Family Support Centers in the whole country. We also present some case studies. In summary, parents register as service users to obtain a sense of security for child care including a case of emergency as well as to keep work life balances. They also expect supporters to pay attention to parent's needs. It remains difficulties to recruit service users as potential supporters. The surveys on advisors found that they provide services to families with variety of lifestyles and backgrounds including single parents families, parents of disabled children, parent with disability, foreign parents. Only 50% of all the advisers attend matching sessions, which should be improved in order to provide appropriate services. Trainings are provided for supporters such as understanding parents' needs on child care as well as practical help relating to child developments and first aid etc. Family Support Centers exchange information of families among some agencies including nurseries, health centers, area child support centers, local welfare commissioner officers and social welfare councils etc. There are some examples of good practice of cooperation of agencies particularly for families who are in the difficulties. Some areas of services should be improved. These are the increase in the number of supporters, enhancing their quality of practice, coordinating services among agencies and improving knowledge and skills of advisors by training and supervision. Partnership with parents and supporters is essential in order to that Family Support Services become variable community resources.