Preset-day Conditions Regarding the Elderly welfare in Vietnam -A Study Based on Doi Moi (renovation) and it Social Support System-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Toshiharu  Tohoku Fukushi University, General izat ion person, 総合福祉学部, 助教授 (40285656)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe social welfare / Modulus of again / Elderly recreational facilities / Household form / Poverty problem / Eldery independent establishment / Annual pension policy / Aging society / 高齢化社会 / ベトナムの社会福祉 / ベトナムの高齢化率 / ベトナムの高齢者福祉施設 / ベトナムの家族形態 / ベトナムの貧困問題 / ベトナムの高齢者単独世帯 / ベトナムの年金政策 / ベトナムの高齢化社会
Research Abstract
Although elderly measures of the Vietnam government have taken the public policy centering on household, they have deviated greatly on a governmental elderly policy and a elderly life actual condition. The regional differential which also included diversification of the traditional-society-constitution by dilapidation of a household principle or progress of a mass society and the social culture of the "city section" and the "rural community section" in the factor is considered as a factor which enlarged today's elderly question as a result. In particular, in the rural community section, many elderly single-person households and elderly husband-and-wife establishments have appeared. In particular, in a senior citizen's everyday life, many senior citizens who have mental problems, such as not only mere economic matters but a feeling of social exclusion, exist. In case future "aging society" is examined, the most material thing is making public the senior citizen welfare measures as a Vietnam government for a clear guide. Moreover, although the droid about the elderly was institutionalized in several of these years, and that constitution is applied to some senior citizens, the actualities in which that measure against assistance / support is not implemented exist in the whole senior citizen. The disposition was notably seen by many senior citizens of want strata whom the writer met. Although it never argues that the complaint etc. exists, clarifying the cause at least is called for. Moreover, although the industrial policy preference by a "Doi Moi policy" had achieved the motive power of growth of social economy, in greeting a "aging society" from now on, it was able to suggest not being connected to the factor which industrial policy preference makes not necessarily fullness-size senior citizen welfare assistance which raises a senior citizen's quality of life by this investigation.