Study of improvingthe quality of care in residential care home from an ecological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAHI Seiichi  Tohoku Fukushi University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (90206813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Miyuki  Nihon Fukushi University, Researth Promotion Center for Community Care, Senior researcher, 学術フロンティア主任研究員, 主任研究員 (10337199)
MIYASHITA Yuichi  Uegusa Junior College, Department of Welfhre, Associate professor, 福祉学科, 助教授 (60320727)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsResidential care home / Care for old people / Quality of care / Ecological perspective / awareness of care worker / on-the-job training / observational method / Self reflection / ケア / 高齢者 / サービス評価 / 痴呆 / スーパーバイズ / フィードバック / ケアプラン
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to devise the indices of evaluating the quality of care in residential care home and how to untilize them in order to improve the quality of life of the people living in the home. For those purposes we have taken four steps. In the first step we have set up the recording system of the way residents were cared for by care workers. We have recorded the behavior of some residents in the day room from their each point of view on the five-minute interval basis about six hours in a day time and shot a video. Then we have compared the recordings with the scene of the video to improve contents of the description. In the second step we have fed hack the recordings to the care workers who had cared far and asked to compare them with the experience of their care-giving. These feed-backs brought us to think the recording system as tools by which care workers reflect their care-giving, not to build up objective indices or evaluation methods In the third step we have devised an on-the-job training program far raising awareness of a care worker that consists of a thirty-minute recording session and a thirty-minute reflecting session. In the first session some care workers observe and describe the care setting where the other care workers care for the people who have been usually cared far by them. In the second session the workers who observed communicate each other and reflect their usual care giving. In the last step we have applied this program to various settings and gained some insights of it. The reflection is subjective in itself but this program helps change implicit knowledge into explicit one and observe common features of the reflection of care workers. And the reflection was activated by making a supervisor join in reflection session. So if more research data are collected it will be possible to devise some manual far supervision far this program.