A Study on Community Welfare Services for the Aged in Setonaikai Islands Area II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kazuhiko  Tokyo International University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (90221308)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSetonaikai Islands Area / Yugeshima / Uoshima / Takaikamishima / Oogeshima / Koogeshima / 上島町 / 今治市 / 高齢者の在宅支援 / 離島 / しまなみ海道 / 介護保険制度 / 民生委員 / 老人クラブ / 弓削町 / 関前村
Research Abstract
On this project, one town and two villages which are Yuge Town, Uoshima Village, Sekizen Village in Ehime Prefecture in "Setonaikai Islands Area" have been surveyed. These areas are distant from any large cities of Honshu and Shikoku, and its population has been decreasing year by year. And elderly people are getting majority in these areas.
According to the survey of elderly people in these areas, it has showed some views. Almost of all the elderly people have wanted to keep living their lives in these areas. They have good human relations in the neighbors, a nice environment, and their friends and relatives are living in their island. But these islands are isolated from cities ; transportation is unavailable, such as go shopping, going to the hospital.
In these areas, almost of the elderly people feel anxious about their health conditions. It has been provided the medical and welfare services for the elderly, however it is sure that the shortage of institutional services in these areas. In order to meet the needs of their everyday life and maintain the quality of life, the medical and care services have to be fully developed under the status-quo.