A study of participation and environment of people with disabilities who are getting older
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kimika  Seigakuin University, Human Welfare Dpt., Associate Professor, 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (60316776)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironment around people with disabilities / participation of people with disabilities / CHIEF / CIQ / attitude and feeling toward people with disabilities / IDP / SADP / 精神障害を持つ人々 / 高齢化 / 障害を持つ人々に対する意識 / 環境因子 / CHIEF(Craig Hospital Inventory of Environmental Factors) / 参加 / CIQ(Community Integration Questionnaire) / 知的障害者 / 加齢 / 身体障害者
Research Abstract
In this study, the author conducted 4 types of research from 2003 to 2005.
First, in 2003, the author conducted the study by using CHIEF (Craig Hospital Inventory of Environmental Factors) to evaluate the level of barrier of environment of people with disabilities and CIQ (Community Integration Questionnaires) to assess the extent of participation of people with disabilities. The author conducted a mail survey of 3,600 people with spinal cord injury who every prefecture in Japan was represented in this study. As a result, there were total 1,436 valid responses, with the response rate of 39.9%. Second, in 2004, the author conducted a mail survey of 1,000 people with developmental disabilities with the use of CHIEF and CIQ. As a result, there were total 310 valid responses, with the response rate of 31.0 %. Third, in 2005, the author conducted a mail survey of 1,860 people with mental disabilities by using CHIEF and CIQ. As a result, there were total 891 valid responses, with the response … More rate of 47.9%. Fourth, the author conducted the survey against people without disabilities regarding feeling and attitude toward people with disabilities. To evaluate the feeling and attitude toward people with disabilities, IDP(Interaction with Disabled Persons Scale) and SADP (Scale of Attitude Toward Disabled Persons) were used. The author conducted against 1,000 people without disabilities and obtained 440 valid responses, with the response rate of 44.0%.
From this study, several major findings emerged, as follows ; 1)people with physical disabilities have physical environmental barrier while people with developmental disabilities or mental disabilities have environmental barrier such as discrimination, 2)although the level of social integration of people with physical disabilities, the extent of working is lower than those of people with developmental disabilities or mental disabilities, and 3)regarding feeling and attitude toward people with disabilities, it is clear that people without disabilities who had social welfare education when they were young have more positive attitude than others. Less