Project/Area Number |
15530379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Junko Shukutoku University, Social Welfare Studies, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30288443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Rituko Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Stdies, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10278781)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Elderly / QOL / Care management / 困難事例 / 介護支援専門員 / 処遇困難例 / カテゴリー分析 |
Research Abstract |
Saito studies had two aims. One of them was to make the definitions and concepts clear about the difficult cases that cope with the elderly. Another was to research job awareness among care managers about these cases. This research was based on answers to questionnaires sent 24 care managers who had been trained in Kanto region. Questionnaires wore analyzed KJ method. The result of survey that care managers attended to own work to feel difficulties. These cases were made up of four factors, that was clients, families, care managers and communities. Watanabe research 75 care managers They had cases that they feel dificlties among elderly. Watanabe analyzed these cases. The result of survey 30% care managers carried out meditative functions and supportive functions. But 70% care managers didn't these functions.