| Project/Area Number |
15530381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Akemi Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70182235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGAWA Risako Kumamoto Gakuen University, Department of social Welfare Studies, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90329045)
UEDA Mika Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Assistant, 社会学部, 助手 (60366507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | pregnant women and nursing mothers / man and woman / child care support for families / Health center / day care center / 保健センター / 妊娠 / 出産 / 体験学習 / 母子保健 |
| Research Abstract |
We executed the investigation in 2003, the continuative interview for pregnant women and nursing mothers in 2004. We carried out three new projects in this year 1.The investigation for participants in child care classes of day care center in Kumamoto. Investigator took part in classes and investigate for participators. As a result we studied supports in right after childbirth, childcare support programs of day care center 2.For research of teaching materials in child care for pregnant women and nursing mothers, we researched participators ‘child care state in child care center, day care center and health center in Yachiyo, Chiba From the result, pregnant women and nursing mother's knowledge and the experience are little. And the situation influences pregnant women and nursing mother's uneasy bringing up a child and her mind and bodies' slump. Therefore it has been understood that the following three points are necessary. Pregnant women and nursing mothers have the image of living where baby exists, they can know how relate with the child and there are effective systems of consultations and support in immediately after birth. 3.We made new programs. 1)Health nurses in the area and nursery school teacher began to supports for three and four -month-old babies, their fathers and mothers 2)Health nurses were sent specific day care centers in each block divided city into five blocks. We can proceed Maternal and Child Health Handbook there. Child's health center can work in cooperation with day care centers. Both of them began to support child care families. 3)Three new program began in Hannou, Saitama The program for two-month-old baby child care, baby's measurement, consultation, a group of round-table talk, baby massage The program of an alumni meeting of participator in child care classes The program for after five -month expectant mother in day care center