A study on the right of Self-determination of intellectual disabilities and attitudes toward "human rights" of disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yoshiaki  Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80014760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Takeshi  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20173552)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintellectual disabilities / facility service / evaluation of services / evaluation by third-party / self-determination / QOL / self advocacy / The Basic Structural Reform / 知的障害児通園施設 / 第三者サービス評価基準 / 障害者・児施設サービス共通評価基準 / 知的障害幼児用評価基準 / QOLの保障 / 知的障害乳幼児 / 「サービス共通評価基準」 / 「評価基準」 / 発達的視点 / 質的評価 / QOLの原理
Research Abstract
In Japan, the social welfare system is now under the improvement process called "The Basic Structural Reform of Social Welfare". To achieve the high-quality and efficiency of welfare services, the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare is to establish the standards for the offering process and evaluation of services and to introduce the evaluation of services by the third-party technical organizations and the disclosure of information concerning welfare services.
The purpose of this research was to examine the ideas underlying the standards for the third-party evaluation and to make tentative standards to evaluate facilities for the intellectual disabled children.
a) We examined the ideas of "Respect for Self-determination" and "Improving QOL". To promote self-determination and self-advocacy by intellectually disabled, it was argued to be necessary to provide them opportunities of education and training to exercise their rights. As for QOL, there ware many problems about the definition and measurement to be resolved.
b) The present condition of the evaluation of services by the third-party technical organizations and the disclosure of information concerning welfare services was researched. It was found that there ware a few cities where the evaluation and the disclosure were being enforced. Among them, the system of the third-party evaluation of facilities for intellectually disabled in Kita-Kyushu City was introduced and evaluated as a leading model.
c) The standards for the evaluation of services of facilities for the intellectual disabled children were tentatively developed. Our policy was to characterize facilities by the quality of programs provided for children. So, out standards included many items to evaluate education and training programs provided in facilities.