Risk Management of "Human Services on Welfare" and "Occupational Safety and Health" in Social Welfare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30197248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takanori  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90284059)
TAKENAKA Mayumi  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (60341153)
WATANABE Takako  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Research Assistant, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (90341164)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSOCIAL WELFARE FACILITY / HUMAN SERVICES / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM / OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH / RISK MANAGEMENT / RISK ASSESSMENT / WORKING ENVIRONMENT CONTROL / WORK PRACTICE MANAGEMENT / リスクアセスメン
Research Abstract
The use of human services on welfare have shifted to the system based on the contract from the sanction, because of the introduction of the public long-term insurance and the promotion of the basic structural reform of social welfare. The accident which happened in the social welfare facilities can be classified in (1)care accident (user damaged), (2)occupational accident (working staff damaged). And, it can think that both of the user and the working staff are damaged by one accident. Social welfare facilities are the places to live for the user, and it is the place to work for the employee.
Therefore, it is important that both "Risk Management of human services on welfare" on the user side and "Risk Management of Occupational Safety and Health" on the employee side are carried out to prevent the accident in the welfare facilities.
This study was performed for the purpose of aiming at the integration of this two risk management.
From a series of study results, it was cleared that following matter was very important to prevent the accident in the social welfare facilities.
(1)"Risk Management of Occupational Safety and Health" on the employee side is necessary as a premise of "Risk Management of human services on welfare"
(2)It is more available that We build "the Occupational Safety and Health Management System" in the social welfare facilities, using the occupational safety and health organization which has already been established with the Occupational Safety and Health Law, than that the organization and system for "Risk Management of human services on welfare" is thought out newly.
(3)If we build thoughtful consideration for "the user" who is the important member of the social welfare facilities onto "Occupational Health and Safety Management System", we can fulfill to establish "Risk Management of human services on welfare", either.