Project/Area Number |
15530391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANA Hatsuko Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学学術院, 助教授 (50091054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Izumi Japan Women' s College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60091055)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | mentally retarded adults / health care / self-help project / residential care facility / welfare work activity center / body fat(% / waist-to hip ratio / obesity / 障害者福祉 / 健康教育 / 生活習慣病 / 地域福祉 / 栄養指導 / 加齢・老化 / 健康と食生活 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to formulate a pattern for self-help projects of mentally retarded adults to prevent obesity or to improve obesity-related problems with a help of their institution staff. The results are as follows : We have taken measurements of body fat(%), body-mass index, waist-to hip ratio, blood pressure at residential care facilities and welfare work activity centers twice a year since 1997. We also began to take a measurement of bone density in 2006. This was how we got to know in detail obesity and health status of mentally retarded adults. The results were informed to them and their family. We took up a project "Tanosii Kenkou Gakusyukai(a studying circle on health)" as an ideal pattern, which is actually carried out by a study group in Kanagawa prefecture, and encouraged other groups to take over the pattern. This method is working and mentally retarded adults are getting to help themselves to control their weight and to prevent lifestyle-related diseases. We developed a small cause-or
… More
iented meeting, which consisted of volunteers of institution staff who were concerned about mentally retarded adults' QOL, into the seminar with a dentist and registered dietitians as consultants. Some members of "Tanosii Kenkou Gakusyukai" made a presentation at a university, a welfare work activity center in Tokyo and at a seminar of community dietitians. This seemed to make it possible for mentally retarded adults and university students and also for the adults themselves to get to know each other and encourage each other. We requested a dietitian of the health center to advice mentally retarded adults how to control their weights and how to exercise properly, which are warmly accepted. Thus mentally-retarded adults began their self-help projects with the help of the dietitian. We agreed with Japanese Down Syndrome Society, nationwide self-help group of persons with Down syndrome and their parents, to make presentations at their peer-counselors' seminar and to produce videos for rent. All these projects have made mentally retarded adults get more confident and motivated. Thus we have a good prospect of success with our projects. Less