Project/Area Number |
15530392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Kazue Seinan Jo Gakuin University, Junior College, 保育科, 教授 (30105308)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Mentally Retarded Children / Their Families / A Self-Determination / 阻害要因 / 支援システム / アンケート調査 / 聞き取り調査 / エンパワーメント |
Research Abstract |
We researched problems before families that nurture their mentally retarded children or people at home, the available counseling agencies, and services to maintain the living at home in order to grasp the state of them and consider a support system that would open the way for personal selection and self-determination of mentally retarded children or people. Through the research, we could perceive the situation that the families have experienced and their needs. We could also see that while the families feel vague anxiety about their children's future, they have no room for collecting and choosing information about systems and means to solve their problems, and that the key person who helps them to use services will be essential. It is necessary to determine who should assume this role and what expertise will be required when welfare measures change in the future. And we found that they required specialized agencies that could understand the condition of the Children and support them continuously.