The Relationship between Domestic Violence and Child Abuse -The Investigation of Support for the Mothers in Mothers and Children's Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Creation (2004-2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2003)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Michiko  University of Creation, Social Work Department, Professor, ソーシャルワーク学部, 教授 (50360699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOO Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, addictive behavior research team, Research director, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30226675)
KONNO Hiroyuki  Mejiro University, Human Social Department, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部心理カウンセリング学科, 助教授 (70348316)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMothers and Children's Home / Child Maltreatment / Domestic Violence / Social Support / Depressive Tendency / メンタルヘルス / 不適切な育児 / 抑うつ傾向 / 愛着障害 / 解離傾向 / DV(パートナーからの暴力) / リスクファクター
Research Abstract
Purpose : The purpose of this research is to investigate the influence of DV against child abuse among mothers in Mothers and Children's Home.
Method : We made questionnaire by interviewing Mothers and Children's Home staffs. The questionnaire is self-administered survey. We distributed them only to cooperative subjects and received 143 answers (collection rate 66.2%).
Data Analysis : (1)Demographic data (2)social support (3)depressive tendency (4)history of self-dissociation (5)relationship between partner and family home (6)mother-child attachment (7)history of child Maltreatment.
Results : (1)Most were part-time job and their annual incomes were below 2 million yen(90%). (2)The social supports were mostly by Mothers and Children's Home faculties or friends and few had family or official support. (3)Subjects undergoing partner's physical abuse were 67.1%. This was much more than 44.9%, as reason for entering the center. (4)Subjects having conflict with grown family were 56.5%. (5)Subjec … More ts with depressive tendency were 49%. Since, depressive tendency in "General Demographic Data among Mothers with School Children" were 13%, it indicates that depressive tendency are very high among mothers in Mothers and Children's Home. 【(6)There was significant relationship between depressive tendency with child Maltreatment and attachment disorder.
Discussion : Mothers in Mothers and Children's Home had depressive tendency and this group tend to abuse their children or had low interest to children which gave influence to children's growth and development both physically and mentally. Statistically- significant relationship couldn't be seen between DV and depressive tendency. This indicates that history of abuse doesn't influence the present depressive tendency and overlaps of various factors such as life or economic problems may be influencing the mental health. So, intervention and care for mental health in the Home may prevent child Maltreatment and support mothers' parenting. Therefore, developing care program by cooperating with mother in Home is required. Less