The calming process of anger feeling and the "Forgiveness" process in anger experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fujio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80182781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00114075)
YUKAWA Shintaro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60323234)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanger experience / calming process / forgiveness / realtime / anger expressive behavior / inhibit factor / unsatisfied self / empathy training / 許し(Forgiveness) / 感情 / 認知 / 攻撃行動 / 個人内要因 / 中学生
Research Abstract
This report is about anger experience and "Forgiveness" process. It consists of six chapters. In the first and the second chapter, we investigated the "Forgiveness" processes after anger experiences. In the third and fourth chapter, two surveys were conducted to find inhibiting factors to aggression, with samples of junior high school students and undergraduate students. In junior high school students, "cost-reward consciousness" inhibited aggression for boys, while "normative consciousness" for girls. Regard for "human relations" inhibited anger-expressive behavior in female students. Chapter five analyzed the relationship between unsatisfied self and hostility or anger, and also examined how they were related with self-complaint, self-anxiety, perception of self and others. In the last chapter, empathy training was conducted with the aim of controlling anger and inhibiting aggressive behaviors.