A STUDY ON THE FORMATION PROCESS OF JAPANESE' SOCIAL IDENTITY AND ETHNIC STEREOTYPE IN MODERN JAPAN, AND A RESEARCH ON ETHNIC PREJUDICE IN JAPAN TODAY
Project/Area Number |
15530396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Saitama Unviersity |
Principal Investigator |
BANZAI Tomohide Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30165063)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | STEREOTYPE / ETHNIC / RACE / ATTITUDE / PREJUDICE / MINORITY / 人種 / 民族 / 民俗 / 知能 / イメージ |
Research Abstract |
We made research on formation process of ethnic stereotype and prejudice, and got the following results. 1.We made a comparison for the data of ethnic stereotype between the one in 1998 and the other in 2006 in order to uncover the annual trend. As a result, a large part of the participants in our experiment have strong traditional ethnic stereotype today. Half of the subjects prefer the picture of "Little Black SAMBO" with ethnic "deform," when they asked to choose the most profitable one of the three stimulus pictures to the "Little Black SAMBO" story. The results of the experiment conducted in 1998 showed the adults participants have stronger ethnic stereotype than the graduate student significantly. We couldn't find significantly large discrepancies between the data of students about ethnic stereotype in 1998 and 2006. 2.We analyzed the historical background of a formation process of ethnic stereotype in Japan from a psycho-historical point of view. The relations between ethnic stereotype/prejudice toward a minority group and importance of identity formation of the group was examined for "SO SI KAIME" law forced to the Korean during World War II. The discrimination to "Black" in Japan was discussed on the affairs produced in 1950' as social problem of children of mixed parentage. The children were borne in Japan with Japanese mother and the American father who belong to the American army. Particularly, the children with black skin were suffered from school bulling. 3.Questionnaires concerning the attitude toward a minority group were administered to the undergraduate students. Most of participants answered that they didn't discriminate a member of minority group, for example handicapped person. At the same time, they judged that the other people around them would discriminate a person belonging to minority group. These results were integrated into a report from a psycho-Historical point of view.